TEACHING

 

                UNIVERSITY:

 

                                RIDER UNIVERSITY (Head of Musical Theater Dance – Assistant Professor II- Jan 2014) –

                                                                          Fall 2011-present (Iazz, Musical Theater Dance Styles, Recruitment, Choreographer, Director)

                                   UARTS (Adjunct – Asst. Professor II) –Spring 2014-present  (Musical Theater Dance Auditions)

                                TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (Head of Musical Theater Dance - Assistant Professor I –

                                                                        Director, Choreographer, Musical Theater Dance, Jazz, Tap, Dance styles and History)  Fall 2009-Spring 2011

                                UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN (Adjunct Faculty – Musical Theater Dance, Jazz, Tap) Fall 2005-2009

                                SAINT EDWARDS UNIVERSITY (Adjunct Faculty – Musical Theater/Broadway Dance Styles, Choreographer) Fall 2005-2009

 

                UNIVERSITY WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES:

                                OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography)

                                PACIFIC CONSERVATORY OF THE PERFORMING ARTS (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography)

                                UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography)

                                UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography)

                                CINCINNATI CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography, FOSSE)

                                UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO (Masterclass/Workshop – Broadway dance styles and choreography)

               

                COLLEGE/PROFESSIONAL PREPARATORY – AS GUEST LECTURER/TEACHER

                                AMERICAN BALLET THEATER SUMMER INTENSIVE AT UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS BROADWAY THEATER PROJECT (TAMPA),

                                THE PERFORMING ARTS PROJECT(NC), BROADWAY DREAMS FOUNDATION (PA), BROADWAY CLASSROOM (NY),

                                CAMP BROADWAY (NY), BRAVO (NY), MUSICAL THEATER EDUCATORS ALLIANCE;

                                CHICAGO UNIFIEDS AUDITIONS (FOR RIDER and TX. STATE), ARTSBRIDGE (NYC),

                                AUSTIN MUSICAL THEATER ACADEMY, AUSTIN;   ZACHARY SCOTT THEATER CENTER ACADEMY, AUSTIN

                                HOUSTON:  THE VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL; BOOKER T. WASHINGTON ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL

                                AUSTIN, RED MOUNTAIN THEATER, MARY ANNA DENARD COLLEGE PREPARATORY, DALLAS;

                                THEATER EDUCATORS OF TEXAS – HOUSTON, DALLAS

                                BALLET AUSTIN, AMERICAN BALLET THEATER SUMMER INTENSIVE (UNIV. OF TEXAS), TEXAS ARTS PROJECT,

                                UNITED STATES PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL, AMERICAN BALLET THEATER SUMMER INTENSIVE (UNIV. OF TEXAS)

                               

CHOREOGRAPHY

 

                PROFESSIONAL – FILM

                                BERNIE  Summer, 2012)Dir: Rick Linklater, Starring Jack Black,Shirley MacClaine) – also  DVD

 

                PROFESSIONAL - STAGE

 

UPCOMING: Directing Mary Poppins (Red Mtn Theater, Al Summer 2015), Mary Poppins (Austin, Tx Summer 2016)

RED MOUNTAIN THEATER COMPANY: Legally Blonde (Broadway’s Bailey Hanks)

ZACHARY SCOTT THEATER CENTER: The Who’s Tommy (Austin Critics Award), Rent (B.Iden Payne & Outer Critics Awards nom); The Drowsy Chaperone (B.Iden Payne Award) Urinetown (Payne, Critcs Awards); Jesus Christ Superstar; Rocky Horror Picture Show; Porgy and Bess (Payne, Critics Award noms); High School Musical (Critics & Payne Award noms) Plaid Tidings (also directed) & others under the direction of David Steakley unless otherwise noted.  This summer 2011: Hairspray

 

TEXARTS BROADWAY (at Austin’s Historic Paramount) & OFF BROADWAY (At TexARTS’ Morris Theater) SERIES: I’ll Be Seeing You (Payne, Critics Award noms); Always, Patsy Cline; Nunsense; The Glass Menagerie (music staging); Golf, the Musical (music staging) Damn Yankees with Nick Rodriguez & Meg Gillentine; Big River (Payne & Critics Award noms); The Music Man with Rebecca Luker, Jim Walton; Carousel (Produced) with Patrick Cassidy – Chor: Ginger Thatcher

 

                                OKLAHOMA LYRIC OPERA: Evita (Nick Demos, Dir) Oklahoma Critics Award nom

 

                                ZILKER THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (also directed) (Payne, Critics Awards)

 

 

                PROFESSIONAL – INDUSTRIAL

 

 

                                DISNEY THEME PARKS – Disney’s National Dance Auditions Tour (choreographer) with Ron LaRosa

                                J&D PRODUCTIONS, HOUSTON – multiple large-scale corporate industrial dance routines for corporate shows

                                TEXARTS ASSOCIATION, AUSTIN – 80th Anniversary, City of Killeen – Broadway Salute with multiple Broadway prof’ls & several other projects

                                SOUTHERN WOMEN’S CONVENTION – A Broadway retrospective

                                AUSTIN SYMPHONY WITH TOMMY TUNE – THE LONG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

                                TEXARTS ASSOCIATION AT THE LONG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS GRAND OPENING

                                WEST SIDE STORY EXCERPTS WITH THE AUSTIN SYMPHONY

 

                UNIVERSITY & COLLEGE PREPARATORY

 

                                UPCOMING: Catch Me If you Can (Fall 2015) and Spring Awakenings(Spring 2016)

                                RIDER UNIVERSITY: All Shook Up, The Full Monty, The Producers, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers,

                                                                          Merrily We Roll Along, Wedding Singer,Midsummer Nights Dream

                                TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY: All Shook Up(ACTF Excellence in Choreography Award) (Kaitlin Hopkins, Dir); Bat Boy (Kaitlin Hopkins, Dir)

                                                                                                   The Wild Party, Beautiful Beautiful World

                                ST. EDWARDS UNIVERSITY On the Town; Caucasian Chalk Circle (both Critic’s Circle Award noms

                                SUMMERSTOCK AUSTIN: Thoroughly Modern Millie; Footloose; West Side Story; Oklahoma!

                                TEXARTS MUSICAL THEATER ACADEMY: That Jazz-Tribute  to Bob Fosse; Broadway Retrospective; CATS; Grease; FAME; Annie, others

                                MCCALLUM ARTS HIGH SCHOOL, AUSTIN:  Chicago    WESTLAKE HIGH SCHOOL, AUSTIN: Beauty & the Beast, Guys & Dolls

                                       McCARTER THEATER: Princeton, NJ:  Urinetown

 

PERFORMANCE

 

                BROADWAY:

 

                                BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Dancer and Dance Captain) Disney Theatricals with Andrea Mcardle  Dir:  Rob Roth Chor: Matt West

                                FOSSE (Dancer and Swing) with Ben Vereen, Anne Reinking & others Dir/Chor: Anne Reinking, Gwen Verdon 

                                VICTOR/VICTORIA tour (Dancer) with Julie Andrews.  Dir/Chor: Rob Marshall  Asst.Chor: Rob Ashford

                                THE PRODUCERS  (FIRST NAT’L) (Dancer and Swing) Susan Stroman, Chor. Mel Brooks, Susan Stroman Dir. With Jason Alexander, Martin Short                                                A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Dancer & Dance Captain) Dir: Mike Okrent  Susan Stroman, Chor. With Tony Randall, Roger Daltry, Ben Vereen, Tim Curry

 

                OFF BROADWAY & REGIONAL THEATER:

 

                                THE GREEN HEART (OFF-BWAY – Manhattan Theater Club) Dir: Kenneth Elliott Chor: Joey McNeeley

                                       A CHORUS LINE tour  Dir. Mitzi Hamilton

                                THE PRODUCERS North Shore Music Theater Dir/Chor: Bill Burns

                                HELLO, DOLLY! South/South Central U.S. Tour with Michelle Lee – Dir: Lee Roy Reams  Chor: Randy Slovacek

                                VICTOR/VICTORIA North Shore Music Theater Dir/Chor: Barry Ivan

                                ON THE TOWN Stages St. Louis  Dir/Chor: Michael Hamilton

                                SWEET CHARITY Austin Musical Theater Dir/Chor: Scott Thompson

                                WHERE’S CHARLEY?  The Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C. With: Judy Blazer & James Brennan, Emily Loesser Dir:  Charles Ripole Chor, Dan Siretta 

                                JUBILEE Carnegie Hall Dir: Herbert Ross with Bea Arthur, Sandy Duncan,

                                HMS PINAFORE Baltimore Center Stage Dir: Irene Lewis

                                KISMET (Dance Captain) California Music Theater with Richard White & Dale Kristien, Dir: Marcia Milgrom-Dodge, Chor. Sharon Haley

                                JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, (Dance Captain) California Music Theater with Eric Kunze, Judy Mclane, Dir:

                                 KISS ME, KATE California Music Theater, with  Ray Benson, Rachel De Benedet  Dir: Mark Hoebee

                                THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN California Music Theater, with Kerry O’Malley, Brian Southerland  Dir: Dan Mojica

                                THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS South Bay Civic Light Opera  Dir: Sha Newman

                                ME AND MY GIRL Santa Barbara Civic Light Opera – Dir: Tony Parisi  SOUTH PACIFIC with Cathy Rigby - Santa Barbara CLO – Dir: Joel Farrell

                                JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT Santa Barbara CLO – Dir. Dennis Courtney  OKLAHOMA! Santa Barbara CLO Dir: Charles Ballinger

                                      42nd STREET Santa Barbara CLO – Dir/Chor – Jon Engstrom, NO NO NANETTE Alabama Summerfest – Dri/Chor Gwen Hillier Lowe

                                      BROADWAY SINGS! With Jason Robert Brown – Red Mountain Theater Company

 

                LAS VEGAS AND CRUISE LINES

                                FLAMINGO HILTON - CITY LIGHTS

                                ROYAL CARRIBEAN CRUISE LINES

                                HOLLAND AMERICA CRUISE LINES Chor: Bill Castellino AsstDir/Choreographer: Matt Lenz

 

                FILM & TELEVISION

 

                                BERNIE (feature film) Painist with Jack Black, Shirley Maclaine Dir: Rick Linklater

                                2003 TONY AWARDS The Producers

                                FOSSE, (An American Masters Film) Featured Dancer

                                ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISE LINES Featured and Lead Dancer/Performer

                                HOLLAND AMERICA CRUISE LINES Featured and Lead Dancer/Performer

                                SWEDISH FESTIVAL Malmo, Sweden – Featured Performer

 

                CONVENTIONS/INDUSTRIAL SHOWS

 

                                FIRST YOU DREAM (New Amsterdam Theater, Broadway) with Christopher Reeve, Heather Headley & others Chor: Chris Gatelli

                                TRUMP CASINO/RESORT ATLANTIC CITY Broadway New YearFeatured Dancer, Chor/Dir: Joe Lanteri

                                       BROADWAY BARES!  Jerry Mitchell

                                M.A.G.I.C./LAS VEGAS – Featured Dancer and Levi’s Model

                                 MERCEDES BENZ NORTH AMERICA – Featured Dancer/Performer

                                COMDEX, LAS VEGAS, NEW YORK – Featured Dancer, Model

                                DISNEY - V.S.D.A. LAS VEGASFeatured Dancer    DISNEY – Travel Convention, MIami  DISNEY - TOY STORY (El Capitan Theater, L.A.) Woody

                                MATTEL TOY FAIR, NYC – Featured Dancer

                                JOCKEY PRODUCT LAUNCH – NYC – Featured Fosse Dancer

 

TRAINING

 

                DEBBIE REYNOLDS STUDIO, LOS ANGELES 2002-2004

                BROADWAY DANCE CENTER, NYC 1996-2001: Chet Walker; Germaine Salzburg; David Marquez; Bill Hastings; Frank Hatchett

                STEPS, NYC 1996-2001: Joe Lanteri, Ronda Miller, Patricia Wilcox

                BIRMINGHAM DANCE THEATER 1984-1990: Joni Nash

                ALABAMA DANCE ACADEMY – Ballet Melanie and Stephan Grebel, DaleSorrano Studios - Tap

                SAMFORD UNIVERSITY – Piano Scholarship; Ruth Sugarman

 

SERVICE, PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS, AWARDS

 

                PANELS: Texas Commission on the Arts (Scholarship); Las Casas Foundation (Scholarship); Various High Schools, Community Organizations, Talent Competitions,

                                         National Casting Audtions with Ron La Rosa for Disney Productions(NYC, Las Vegas, Chicago)

                MEMBER: Actors’ Equity Association International Musical Theater Education Alliance; TexARTS Association Advisory Board; Lake Travis Arts League;

                AWARDS: American College Theater Festival Choreographic Excellence 2010(All Shook Up); B. Iden Payne Award (multiple, for choreography); Austin

                                  Critic’s Table Award (multiple, for choreography/movement; Austin Chronicle “Keeper of the Fosse Flame” award, among others

 

 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR/Education/Co-Founder TEXARTS in Austin, Texas 2005-2010

EDUCATION

           Bachelor of Science: Marketing

           University of Alabama at Birmingham, 1988

 

 

 

 

Website Builder